About

EPS logo_transparrent background

The Adams Club, named in honor of Dr. Frank Dawson Adams (1859-1942), is a society of graduate students registered in the Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences at McGill University.

Dr. Adams, a native of Montreal, fulfilled the roles of devoted professor and Chairman of the Department of Geological Sciences, as well as Dean of the Faculty of Applied Science, Vice-Principal and Acting-Principal of McGill.

Driven by curiosity, Dr. Adams was a pioneer in experimental geology, an interpreter of the Canadian Shield and a historian of the geological sciences.

Executives & Representatives: 2018-2019

President – Sarah Bodeving
Vice president – Debarati Das
Treasurer – Lauren Somers
Secretary – Erin Gibbons
​Department reps – ​Marko Prašek & Fiona D’Arcy
Social reps – Anna-Mireilla Hayden, Brindley Smith, Lise Alalouf, & Ru Keshvardoost
Sustainability Council – Fiona D’Arcy, Holly Han, Anna-Mireilla Hayden, Mathilde Jutras, Benjamin Keenan, Pierrick Lamontagne-Halle, Emily Mick, Caroline Seyler
Gradtrip Council – Emily Mick & Tim Howell
AGSEM – Regina Gonzalez Moguel & Nick Ogasa
​PGSS – Pascale Daoust & ​Sam Metteer
Geotop – Pierrick Lamontagne-Hallé & Romain Lauzeral
OLEG – Stan Roozen
Microscope – Clara Waelkens
​Webmaster – Caroline Seyler

Members: 2018-2019

Doctoral students
Alalouf, Lise
Beland, Caitlin
Bodeving, Sarah
Carruthers, Samantha
Crotty, Catherine
D’Arcy, Fiona
Daoust, Pascale
Das, Debarati
dos Santos, Angelo
Gaillard, Nicolas
Gonzalez Moguel, Regina
Greenman, Wilder
Han, Holly
Henderson, Kyle
Houde, Victoria
Jutras, Mathilde
Keenan, Benjamin
Kudrna Prašek, Marko
Lamontagne-Halle, Pierrick
Lauzeral, Romain
Li, Ge
McLeish, Duncan
Moore, Keavin
Onwuemeka, John
Paisley, Rebecca
Pena Castro, Andres
Phillips, Noah
Purnell, David
Rooyakkers, Shane
Roozen, Stan
Rusiecka, Monika
Sanz-Robinson, Jethro
Scibek, Jacek
Seyler, Caroline
Shen, Chen
Somers, Lauren
Sulpis, Olivier
Waelkens, Clara
Wang, Bei
Wollenberg, Rowan
Worndle, Sarah
Wu, Robert
Yang, Longbo
Zwillich, Florentine

Master’s students
Beaupré-Laperrière, Alexis
Bogue, Robert
Bourque, Robert
Delaigue, Louise
Drouin, Philippe
Gibbons, Erin
Hayden, Anna-Mireilla
Howell, Timothy
Keshvardoost, Ruhollah
Laycock, Emily
Lyon, Laura
Marquette, Melissa
Martineau, David
Metteer, Samuel
Mick, Emily
Nesbitt, William
Ni, Jenny
Nisbet, Haylea
Ogasa, Nicholas
Ojala, Teegan
Smith, Brindley

Advertisements